Support NEW



 

Past Events

 

Thank you for supporting the

2012 Equity Leadership Awards Luncheon

June 7, 2012

Click here to view the 2012 Luncheon Journal.

Click here to view the 2012 Luncheon Supporters.

Click here to view photos of the 2012 Luncheon.

Raven O'Neal, Plumber, Local 1

Barclays Center at Atlantic Yards

Photo by:

Nelson Bakerman Photographer

Honoring


GAIL GRIMMETT
SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT
Delta Air Lines, New York

GEORGE W. REILLY
BUSINESS MANAGER
Plumbers Local Union 1
of New York City

DAVID WORSLEY
SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT
Silverstein Properties

LIZ SGROI

Carpenter and NEW Graduate

NYC District Council of Carpenters,

Local Union 157

Instructor, NYC District Council of Carpenters Labor Technical College

 

EVENT CHAIRS

James T. Callahan

General President

International Union of Operating Engineers Christopher O. Ward

Christopher O. Ward

Executive Vice President

Dragados USA Serena Wolfe

Serena Wolfe

Partner

Ernst & Young

 

 
 
 
HONORARY CHAIRS
 

Honorable Christine C. Quinn

Speaker, New York City Council

Honorable Maria del Carmen Arroyo

New York City Council

Honorable Gale A. Brewer

New York City Council

Honorable Elizabeth Crowley

New York City Council

Honorable Inez E. Dickens

New York City Council

Honorable Julissa Ferreras

New York City Council

Honorable Leticia James

New York City Council

Honorable Jessica S. Lappin

New York City Council

Honorable Rosie Mendez

New York City Council

Honorable Annabel Palma

New York City Council

Honorable Diana Reyna

New York City Council

Honorable James Sanders, Jr.

New York City Council

David Burney, Commissioner

New York City Department of Design & Construction

Nuria Fernandez, COO

Metropolitan Transportation Authority

Timothy J. Gilchrist, President

Moynihan Station Development

 

EVENT COMMITTEE
 

Gina Addeo

ADCO Electric Corporation

Ellen Albert

Viacom

Richard T. Anderson

New York Building Congress

Matthew P. Aracich

International Association of Heat & Frost Insulators & Allied Workers

Local 12

Sheri Best

Pier Head Associates, Ltd.

Michael Bilello

NYC District Council of Carpenters

Robert Bonanza

Mason Tenders District Council

of Greater New York

Laura Bush

Lend Lease (US) Construction

LMB Inc.

James Cahill

United Association of Plumbers,

Pipefitters, and Sprinkler Fitters

Louis Coletti

Building Trades Employers’ Association

Rev. Jacques A. De Graff

Pat A. Di Filippo

Turner Construction Company

Ralph J. Esposito

Lend Lease (US) Construction

LMB Inc.

Felice Farber

General Contractors Association

of New York

Elvira Gershengorn

HLW International LLP

MaryAnne Gilmartin

Forest City Ratner Companies

Jane Greenblatt

JG Property Portfolio Services

Monica Harwell

Consolidated Edison

Susan L. Hayes

Cauldwell Wingate Company, LLC

Maureen A. Henegan

Henegan Construction Co., Inc.

Ronald Hertz

Americon Construction

Nicola M. Heryet

Cassidy Turley

Denis M. Hughes

Stonepeak Infrastructure Partners

Joseph A. Ienuso

Columbia University

 

 

Sean Johnson

Silverstein Properties

Arthur Klock

Plumbers Local 1 Trade Education Fund

Gary LaBarbera

Building and Construction Trades Council

of Greater New York

Patricia J. Lancaster

The Lancaster Group

John Lappetito

Central Moving & Storage

Jeffrey M. Levy

RailWorks Corporation

Janno Lieber

Silverstein Properties

Elizabeth Majkowski

SL Green Realty Corp.

Peter A. Marchetto

Tishman Construction Corporation

Louise M. Matthews

Avon Products, Inc.

Aislinn McGuire

Kauff McGuire & Margolis, LLP

Raymond G. McGuire

Kauff McGuire & Margolis, LLP

Michael McNally

Skanska USA, Inc.

Michele Medaglia

ACC Construction Corporation

Jennifer Murphy

Plaza Construction Corporation

John J. Murphy

Plumbers Local Union No. 1

Greta O’Keef

Goldman Sachs & Co.

Harry J. Olsen

Delta Air Lines, Inc.

Lawrence Petretti

Petretti & Associates

Michael Rodriguez

Alliance Building Services

Ann M. Rolland

FXFOWLE ARCHITECTS, LLC

Brian Schwagerl

Jane Smith

Spacesmith, LLP

Elly Spicer

NYC District Council of Carpenters

Labor Technical College

Gabrielle E. Stern

Signature Bank

Denise Strong

A&E Television Networks

Iris Weinshall

City University of New York

 
 

2011 Equity Leadership Awards Luncheon

Click Here to View the 2011 Luncheon Journal

Click Here to View photos from the 2011 Luncheon

2011 EQUITY LEADERSHIP AWARD HONOREES


MARK H. AYERS
President
Building and Construction Trades Department, AFL-CIO

LOUISE M. MATTHEWS
Vice President, Real Estate
Avon Products, Inc.

CHRISTOPHER O. WARD
Executive Director
Port Authority of New York and New Jersey

ANA TAVERAS
Laborer and NEW Graduate
Construction & General Building Laborers, Local 79
Organizing Coordinator, Laborers Eastern Region Organizing Fund

 

 

 

 

2010 Equity Leadership Awards Luncheon

Click Here to View the 2010 Luncheon Journal

 

2010 EQUITY LEADERSHIP AWARD HONOREES


Goldman Sachs
Accepted by Timur Galen
Managing Director, Global Head, Corporate Services and Real Estate

Pamela Liebman
President and CEO
The Corcoran Group

Terence M. O’Sullivan
General President
Laborers’ International Union of North America

Marie Sullivan
Operating Engineer and NEW Graduate
International Union of Operating Engineers, Local 15

 

 

2009 Equity Leadership Awards Luncheon

 

2009 EQUITY LEADERSHIP AWARD HONOREES


Gary LaBarbera
President

Building & Construction Trades Council of Greater New York


Lynne Rieger
Senior Vice President/ Corporate Workplace Executive
Bank of America

Daniel Tishman
Chairman & CEO
Tishman Construction Corporation

Liz Lopez
Plumber and NEW Graduate
Plumbers Local Union 1 of New York City

 

 
   

2008 NEW Career Expo and Graduation
On October 21, 2008, NEW held two events in Lower Manhattan to celebrate tradeswomen and NEW. 

The NEW Career Expo included tradeswomen demonstrations and the opportunity for women to meet and speak with tradeswomen working in the construction, transportation, energy, and facilities maintenance industries.

At NEW's Annual Graduation, NEW celebrated over 400 women that have graduated from NEW in the last eighteen months and  our graduates that have reached journey level status.

 

 
   

2008 Equity Leadership Award Luncheon
NEW celebrated its 30th anniversary and the women who build New York City at our luncheon on Thursday, June 5, 2008 from noon to 2 pm at the Sheraton New York Hotel and Towers at 811 Seventh Avenue at 53rd Street. At this event, NEW honored exceptional individuals who have demonstrated commitment and excellence to helping women advance in the trades. NEW honored Cathie Black, President, Hearst Magazines; Eileen Spinola, Senior Vice President, Real Estate Board of New York; Christopher Erikson, Business Manager, Local Union 3, International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers; and Rochelle James, a 2001 NEW graduate and journey-level electrician.

Click here to download the e-Journal

 

NEW Nontraditional Employment for Women. 243 West 20th Street, New York, NY 10011 (212) 627-6252

Copyright © 2007 NEW. All rights reserved