NEW in NYC



 

Thanks to the

2012 Equity Leadership

Awards Luncheon

Supporters

 

 

 

LEADERSHIP

GMA Electrical Corp/ADCO ElectricalCorp

Tishman Construction and AECOM

Turner Construction Company

 

BENEFACTOR

Alliance Building Services

Cassidy Turley

Cauldwell Wingate Company, LLC

Delta Air Lines, Inc.

Dragados

Ernst & Young LLP

Goldman Sachs & Co.

J.T. Magen & Company Inc.

Maspeth Welding, Inc.

NYS Laborers LECET Fund

Plaza Construction Corp.

Plumbers Local No. 1, NYC

RailWorks Corporation

Silverstein Properties

Skanska

 

SPONSOR

ACC Construction Corporation

Allan Briteway Electrical Cont.

Almar Plumbing

Arup/SOM

CAGNY/Kauff McGuire & Margolis LLP

Component Assembly Systems, Inc.

Cosentini Associates

Donnelly Mechanical/Meadows Office Furniture

Forest City Ratner Companies

Fried Frank Harris Shriver & Jacobson LLP

General Contractors Association of New York

Gensler

Gilbane Building Company

Henegan Construction Co., Inc.

Ingram Yuzek Gainen Carroll & Bertolotti, LLP

Island Fire Sprinkler

Kasirer Consulting, LLC/DKC Public Relations

Lend Lease (US) Construction LMB Inc.

Meadows Office Furniture/Haworth, Inc.

New York Building Foundation

New York City and Vicinity District Council of Carpenters

Pier Head Associates, Ltd.

REBNY Foundation

SL Green Realty Corp.

Structure Tone, Inc.

STUDIOS Architecture

STV

Turner Construction Company

United Brotherhood of Carpenters and Joiners of America,

    Local 157

Viacom

Vladeck, Waldman, Elias & Engelhard, P.C.

VVA Project Managers & Consultants

 

PATRON

Aine Brazil & Thornton Tomasetti

ASM Mechanical Systems

Building and Construction Trades Council of Greater New York

Building Trades Employers’ Association

Central Moving & Storage Co.

Corgan Associates Architects, P.C.

CUNY

Curtis Partition Corporation

The Donaldson Organization

Epic Mechanical Contractors, LLC

Five Star Electric Corp.

Forest Electric Corp.

G3 Architecture Interiors Planning

Hunter Roberts Construction Group

Kreisler Borg Florman General Construction Company

The Laquila Group Inc.

NYCO Environmental/Richard Vikse Consulting, Inc.

O’Donoghue & O’Donoghue LLP

The Par Group

Petersen Geller Spurge, Inc.

Petretti & Associates

Pitta & Giblin LLP and Pitta Bishop DelGiorno & Giblin LLC

Jane Smith - Spacesmith, LLP

Trinity Real Estate

 

DONOR

ABM Facility Services

Airport & Aviation Professionals Inc.

AKF Group LLC

Allied/CMS, Inc.

Atalanta Sosnoff Capital

BerlinRosen Ltd.

Brookbridge Consulting Services

Carpet Resources, Ltd.

Cole Technologies Group

Columbia University

Combined Resources Interiors

Construction Risk Partners

Continental Ventures Realty

Cushman & Wakefield, Inc.

Enterprise Association of Steamfitters, Local Union 638

Eurotech Construction

Gelman Pension Consulting, Inc.

Maggi Sedlis Goldstein

William J. Grinker

HAKS

International Union of Operating Engineers, Local 15, 15A, 15B,

    15C, and 15D

JFKIAT

John Gallin & Son Inc.

Marcus Rosenberg & Diamond LLP

M&D Millwork LLC

McKissack & McKissack

Medco Plumbing Inc.

Nelson Air Device Corp.

New York City Central Labor Council, AFL-CIO

New York Electrical Contractors Association Inc.

Pentagram

Peter Scalamandre & Sons Inc.

Plumbers & Steamfitters Local 773

Polytechnic Institute of NYU

Prime Mechanical Systems, Inc.

Related

Charles Rich

Sheet Metal Workers International Association, Local 28

Stantec Consulting Services Inc.

Brenda Steers

Gabrielle Stern

Subcontractors Trade Association, Inc.

Superior Acoustics, Inc.

United Association of Plumbers and Pipefitters

WB Wood

 

FRIEND

A. Esteban and Company Inc.

AKF Group LLC

Americon Construction Inc.

Vicki Arbitrio

Armao, Costa & Ricciardi, CPAs, P.C., Lisa M. Ricciardi, CPA, CCA

Association of Contracting Plumbers of the City of NY, Inc.

Brooklyn Carpet Exchange, Inc.

Jennifer Brown

Cerami & Associates, Inc.

Kenneth M. Colao

Colleran, O’Hara & Mills L.L.P.

Columbia University Department of Facilities Management

Columbia University Medical Center

The Corcoran Group Real Estate

Corporate Interiors Contracting

Diane Cramer

Design Republic

Lori Fineman

FXFOWLE Architects

Cavarly Garrett

Gallagher Fiduciary Advisors, LLC

GeoDesign, Inc.

Christine Gerstein

Geto & de Milly, Inc.

Gilbane Building Company

Law Offices of Sara J. Gozo, Esq.

Grace Industries LLC

Grassi & Co.

Greater New York LECET

Helen Neuhaus & Associates Inc.

Heritage Mechanical Services, Inc.

HLW International LLP

Karen Hume

Ideal Interiors Group, Inc.

Interactive Elements Inc.

International Blind Contractors, Ltd.

International Union of Bricklayers Layers Helpers Local 88

International Union of Operating Engineers, Local 14-14B

International Union of Operating Engineers, Local 15 Training

     Center

Jacobson and Company, Inc.

JFKIAT

Nick Jekogian

Kamco Supply Corp.

Marilyn Kane

Kiewit Infrustructure Co.

Kohler Ronan

Kramer Levin Naftalis & Frankel LLP

Levien & Company, Inc.

MBI Group

Kassie Means

Medcor, Inc.

Milrose Consultants

Muller Bohlin Associates

National Grid

Northern Manhattan Improvement Corporation

Novak Francella LLC

NYC Central Labor Council, AFL-CIO

New York City Partnership Foundation

Ornamental Erectors, Inc.

Carol J. Patterson

Perry Cohen Carpentry Corp.

Port Morris Tile & Marble Corp.

Preferred Sprinkler and Mechanical Inc.

Jovani Rampersad

Restaurant Associates

Robert Derector Associates

Alison Sass

Schneider Electric

The Segal Company

Summit Academy OIC

Teknion/FCi

Tile, Marble, and Terrazzo, Local Union No. 7

Transel Elevator & Electric, Inc.

Trinity Real Estate

Jenifer Walton

Weidlinger Associates Inc.

 

CONTRIBUTORS

AFSCME, District Council 37

Association of Contracting Plumbers of the City of New York, Inc.

Blues Zees Real Estate

Construction Specifications, Inc., Aaron Pine

Anne E. Delaney

D.J. O’Grady Construction Ltd.

Design 2147, Ltd.

Digby Management Co.

Empire Office, Inc.

Fran Ferrone

Ira Feinberg

Erica Gorin

Henegan Construction Co., Inc.

Israel Berger & Associates

Becca Jekogian

KDS Architecture

David Lebenstein/Cassidy Turley

M & M Sanitation Corp.

Lawrence Malitzky

Susan Margolin

Lisa and Jesse Mark

Ellen F. Mularz

Pentagram

Mr. and Mrs. Rodney H. Peterson

Ritche Tye Consulting

Robert Half

The Rudin Foundation, Inc.

Sorbara Construction Corp.

SOS Security

Total Safety Consulting, LLC

United Brotherhood of Carpenters & Joiners of America
      Local Union 926

United Union of Roofers, Waterproofers and Allied Workers,

     Local 8

Urban Foundation-Engineering, LLC

 

 

 

 

 

 
 
 
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
 
   
   

 

 


NEW Nontraditional Employment for Women. 243 West 20th Street, New York, NY 10011 (212) 627-6252

Copyright © 2007 NEW. All rights reserved